Programming & Opportunities

The objectives of the Training & Capacity Building (T&CB) Program are to help trainees develop knowledge and expertise in the area of age-related neurodegenerative conditions, promote a collaborative, interdisciplinary approach to research, create networking and mentorship experiences, and build interpersonal and professional skills that are adaptable to academic and non-academic professional settings.

In CCNA Phase II, these activities include:

  • The CCNA Trainee Synapse Challenge,
  • Capacity building in dementia care for Indigenous populations,
  • CCNA Science Day and Partners Forum, and
  • The CCNA Trainee Society.

For the third year in a row, the Training and Capacity Building Program is offering funding for trainee-led project proposals that demonstrate a new or existing cross-team collaboration. Make an impact and learn new skills by submitting your project proposal.

CLICK HERE FOR APPLICATION INFORMATION

Important Deadlines

Friday, September 2nd, 2022: Written 5-page application submission deadline. Applicants will receive acknowledgment of receipt within one week of submission. Late submissions will not be accepted.

Monday, September 19th, 2022: 5-minute recorded PowerPoint presentation deadline.

October 13th, 2022 (tentative): Trainee applicants will present their projects to the review panel for a live 2022 Science Days session.

Tuesday, November 1st, 2022: Letters of notification sent to teams.

On July 21st, 2021 the CCNA Training and Capacity Building Program launched the CCNA Trainee Synapse Challenge calling for CCNA trainees to apply for funding to support innovative trainee-led projects investigating new pathways for better prevention, treatment and quality of life for people living with Alzheimer’s disease and dementia. Projects needed to demonstrate collaboration across CCNA teams or cross-cutting programs. Six projects from across the CCNA each received major funding in the amount of $10,000.

Additional support for these projects was provided by CCNA Cross-Cutting Programs including Knowledge Translation and Exchange (KTE), Engagement of People with Lived Experience of Dementia (EPLED), and Women, Sex, Gender, and Dementia (WSGD). Teams that clearly demonstrated the integration of a cross-cutting component in the design, analysis and of the research plan received an additional $5000. Winning teams will work closely with Cross-Cutting Programs to further develop these areas of concern.

For more about the winning teams and to watch Science Day presentation recordings, click HERE.

We congratulate all trainees who received funds.

The CCNA Trainee Synapse Challenge will be back in 2022! Stay tuned for more information.

We would like to thank Dr. Gillian Einstein of the Women, Sex, Gender and Dementia Program for supporting the iTRIC Awards with an additional $10,000. iTRIC Teams that received a Women, Sex, Gender and Dementia Award were those that best incorporated sex and gender considerations in their research design, analysis and knowledge translation.

iTRIC Program Teams

Note: Asterisk (*) Indicates trainee and investigator iTRIC Team Leads. Awards will be held at their home institution.

ITRIC Team 1

Project Title: A novel approach to combining ex-vivo histology and MRI to identify treatable cerebrovascular disease in vivo

Major Award: $10,000

Trainees:
*Mahsa Dadar (Team 8: Lewy Bodies, Aging and Dementia)
Maryna Zhernovaia (Team 9: Discovering New Biomarkers)
Caroline Dallaire-Théroux (Platform 3: Neuroimaging)

Investigators:
*Dr. Simon Duchesne (Leader, Platform 3: Neuroimaging; Member, Team 9: Discovering New Biomarkers)
Dr. Josefina Maranzano (Member, Team 9: Discovering New Biomarkers)
Dr. Richard Camicioli (Leader, Team 8: Lewy Bodies, Aging and Dementia)

ITRIC Team 2

Project Title: Clinical Data, Natural Language Processing and Eye Tracking for Dementia Risk Stratification

Major Award: $10,000

Trainees:
*Dr. Oswald Barral, PhD (Team 7: Vascular Illness and its Impact on Neurodegenerative Diseases)
Dr. Atri Chatterjee, MD (Team 7:Vascular Illness and its Impact on Neurodegenerative Diseases)

Investigators:
*Dr. Thalia Field, MD FRCPC MHSc (CCNA Team 7: Vascular Illness and its Impact on Neurodegenerative Disease)
Dr. Robin Hsiung, MD (CCNA Team 8: Lewy Bodies (PDD and LBD), Aging and Dementia)

Additional Team Members:
Tom Soroski, BSc (Team 7: Vascular Illness and its Impact on Neurodegenerative Diseases)
Dr. Cristina Conati, PhD
Dr. Giuseppe Carenini, PhD
Dr. Hyeju Jang, PhD

ITRIC Team 3

Project Title: Brain Booster: Developing a Remote Peer Support Program for Maintaining Brain-Healthy Lifestyle Behaviours in Older Adults

Major Award: $10,000

Women, Sex, Gender and Dementia Award: $5000

Trainees:
*Lauren Bechard (Team 12/14/19: Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Samira Mehrabi (Team 12/14/19: Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Saara Mohamed (Team 12/14/19: Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Max Bergelt (Team 12/14/19: Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Danielle D’Amico (Team 5: Diet and Prevention)

Investigators:
*Dr. Laura Middleton (Team 12: Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Dr. Alexandra Fiocco (Team 5: Diet and Prevention)

ITRIC Team 4

Project Title: Does hearing loss impact training efficacy on dual-task walking speed in older adults with mild cognitive impairment?

Major Award: $10,000

Women, Sex, Gender and Dementia Award: $5000

Trainees:
*Rachel Downey (Team 12: The Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Berkley Petersen (Team 12: The Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Niroshica Mohanathas (Team 17: The Interventions at the Sensory and Cognitive Interface)

Investigators
*Karen Li (Team 12: The Mobility, Exercise and Cognition)
Jennifer Campos (Team 17: The Interventions at the Sensory and Cognitive Interface)

ITRIC Team 5

Project Title: Test-retest reliability of the Montreal Cognitive Assessment-Blind: Comparing in-person with telephone administration

Major Award: $10,000

Trainees:
*Gabrielle Aubin (Team 17: Interventions at the Sensory and Cognitive Interface)
Shirley Dumassais (Team 17: Interventions at the Sensory and Cognitive Interface)
Karl Grewal (Team 15: Issues in Dementia Care for Rural Populations)

Investigators:
*Dr. Walter Wittich (Team 17: Interventions at the Sensory and Cognitive Interface)
Dr. Natalie Phillips (Team 17: Interventions at the Sensory and Cognitive Interface)
Dr. Megan O’Connell (Team 15: Issues in Dementia Care for Rural Populations)

If you would like to reach out to iTRIC Team 5 about their project, Tweet them at: @WalterWittch, @nphillipsca, @gabrielle_aubin, @DumassaiShirley, @MeganEoconnell

ITRIC Team 6

Project Title: CIRCA-CA: A digital solution for people with dementia, during and after COVID-19

Runner-Up Award: $5000

Trainees:
*Erica Dove (Team 11: Neuropsychiatric Symptoms)
Mary Hynes (Team 15: Issues in Dementia Care for Rural Populations)
Sukriti Sachdev (Team 11: Neuropsychiatric Symptoms)
Maria Acenas (Team 11: Neuropsychiatric Symptoms)
Adrienne Baker (Team 11: Neuropsychiatric Symptoms)
Yoobin Cho (Team 11: Neuropsychiatric Symptoms)
Nicole Filler (Team 11: Neuropsychiatric Symptoms)
Kristina Kokorelias (Team 15: Issues in Dementia Care for Rural Populations)
Saloni Modi (Team 15: Issues in Dementia Care for Rural Populations)
Shamayal Syed (Team 15: Issues in Dementia Care for Rural Populations)
Kaiwen Zhang (Team 11: Neuropsychiatric Symptoms)

Investigators:
*Dr. Arlene Astell (Team 11, Team 15)
Dr. Nicole Anderson (Team 10, Team 5)

To post an opportunity for CCNA Trainees, please email us: tcb.ccna@gmail.com